Weather forecast in Armenia
On July 8-13 the air temperature will gradually go up by 5-7 degrees due to the penetration of hot tropical air flow from the regions of the Arabian Peninsula in the territory of the Republic. In the daytime hours of July 11-13 the air temperature may reach up to +39․․․+41 in the Ararat valley, in the foothills of Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor Provinces and Yerevan city.
In the afteroon of July 8-9 in separate regions local short-term rain with thunderstorm is predicted. On July 10-13 no precipitation is predicted.
South-east wind speed is 2-5 m/s, wind speed during the thunderstorm may reach up to 17-22 m/s. In the evening in Armavir and the foothills of Aragatsotn and Kotayk provinces the thunderstorm may reach up to 15-20 m/s.
The air temperature on July 8-12 will gradually go up by 5-8 degrees.
In the evening of July 8, on 9-13 no precipitation is predicted. In the evening the wind speed may reach up to 15-20 m/s.